Privacy Policy

The Avon Maitland District School Board believes in and fully supports an individual's right to privacy on the Internet. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Our management of personal information is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (MFIPPA). Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information is a priority for us. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers, without permission, when using the Internet. By using any of our services, you agree to abide by this privacy statement. If at anytime while visiting this website requests for any personal information, such as an email address, are made, you agree to the collection, storage and use of this personal information about you, in accordance with this statement.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
“Personal Information” may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address and other information that identifies you personally. The Avon Maitland District School Board may collect personal information from time to time when you register for a specific service, report a problem, submit a question or register to receive an email subcription to a Board publication or respond to a survey or other request for information.

The Avon Maitland District School Board uses personal information only for its own internal purposes, such as to deliver services to you and others; administer our website and hosted intranet sites, provide technical support, or to contact or send information to you or other members of your group. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you intended and will not be released to anyone else.

We will not sell, rent or release personal information to third parties. We may use demographic or usage data that is aggregated from personal information you provide or we collect. Such data will be compiled in a way that protects individual personal information.

When you browse Avon Maitland District School Board websites our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. We cannot identify you from this information. We make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites.

We collect the following standard types of information:

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites;

the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;

the dates and times users access our sites;

the pages visited

The Board reserves the right to block access to and from inappropriate internet domains, email addresses or websites.

Questions about our Policy can be directed to the Information Services Department.

Post a Comment


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.